Texte 100% de large

LEGAL NOTICE
Terms and conditions

According to article 6 of Law n°2004-575 of June 21 2004, Users of the website www.linxens.com (the “User”) are informed about the identity of various parties involved in its implementation and development:

 

Website Editor

Linxens Holding, a "Société par Actions Simplifiée" with a share capital of 283,267, 190 Euros Incorporated in Versailles under Company Number 534 539 986 (“Linxens”).

Intercommunity VAT Number: FR62534539986

Registered office: 37 Rue des Closeaux – 78 200 Mantes-La-Jolie, France.

Telephone Number: +33 (0)1 41 34 34 50

Publication Director and Webmaster: Pierre-François PELTIER-VEILER, Group Communications Director

 

Website Hosting Service

IPGarde, a "Société par Actions Simplifiée" with a share capital of 13,310 Euros

Incorporated in Paris under Company Number 479 525 578

Intercommunity VAT Number: FR1047952557815

Registered office: Tour de l’Horloge – 4, place Louis Armand – 75012 Paris

Telephone Number: +33 (0)1 77 49 24 50

 

General Website Terms (www.linxens.com)

By using Linxens’ website, you accept the Terms and conditions defined below.

Nothing on this website should be construed as constituting a proposition of sale or purchase. All products and processes presented on the website www.linxens.com are not necessarily available in all countries. Consequently, the User of this website agrees to exercise his or her own responsibility when using this information.

Linxens is bound only by a best-endeavors obligation concerning the information it makes available to the Users of the website www.linxens.com.

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information contained on this website, Linxens may not be held liable for any errors, omissions or outcomes that may result from using this information. In particular, hypertext links on our site may lead Users to information contained on other servers, over which Linxens has no control.

The website www.linxens.com is accessible by the User 24 hours a day and 7 days a week, except when further specifications are stated against that. Linxens cannot be held liable when the internet connection is interrupted due to a technical issue, in case of force majeure events, during an update or modification of the website, following the intervention of the website’s provider, due to a network failure, due to an electrical power failure or due to a misuse or misconfiguration of the website by the User.

Linxens reserves the right to modify and update access to the website and these Terms and conditions at any time. These changes and updates mean that the User must refer regularly to this section to check the current terms and conditions of use.

 

Intellectual Property

All components of the website as well as the website itself are protected by intellectual property law or any other applicable legislation. The current website is a work whose author is Linxens, as defined in Articles L111-1 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, sounds and works on the website are the property of Linxens or third parties that have authorized Linxens to use them.

It is strictly forbidden to reproduce, represent, use or modify – either partially or entirely – texts or illustrations by any means or into any form whatsoever without the prior written agreement of Linxens, which reserves the right to take legal action in the event of any infringement.

The products, processes and technologies described on the website may be protected by other intellectual property rights of Linxens or the subsidiaries of the Linxens Group. Linxens does not warrant in any way that the products, processes and technologies described do not violate any patent, copyright, trademark or, more generally, any intellectual property right.

No license or right to use any intellectual property right is granted. The names, logos and trademarks are Linxens or the subsidiaries of the Linxens Group's property and may not be used without prior written permission.

You are also prohibited from introducing data by whatever means to the website www.linxens.com that would modify or be likely to modify the content or appearance of the data, the presentation or organization of the site, or the works featured on the website.

 

Photo Credits

Phototheque Linxens – Shutterstock – Getty Images – Istock - Offset

For more information, contact the webmaster at: webmaster@linxens.com.

 

Social Networks

Our website contains links related to Social networks and provided by third-parties such as LinkedIn or Twitter (hereinafter cited as “Features”). Theses “Features” might store your IP address and pages you have visited on our website and produce cookies which make sure that the system works properly. From these cookies it could also be possible for these third-party websites to link data mentioned above and your User profile. Your interactions with these “Features” are governed by the Privacy policy of the website it relates to.

 

Personal Data

The User can consult the website and its content without disclosing any personal data.

However, to obtain more information about Linxens via the website’s “Contact” tab or subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, the User must provide certain personal data (for example, first and last names, mailing address, company name, telephone number or e-mail address). The User accepts to provide this data voluntarily.

The User can withdraw his or her consent to the storage of the collected data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by using the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

The data requested when these requests for information or documents are made is needed to process the User’s request. This information is intended for Linxens Group, which is responsible for its processing. The Data collected on this Site may be consulted by the various subsidiaries of the Linxens Group in Europe, or in other countries where the Linxens Group has operations, in order to satisfy the requests made (request for information, or applicant selection by the human resources).

No personal data is passed to third parties. Linxens undertakes not to sell, rent or lease the User’s personal data to any third party.

Periodically, Linxens may send electronic newsletters and other communications that contain industry, marketing, product or event information. Only Linxens (or agents working on behalf of Linxens and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings. At any time you can easily opt-out of receiving further marketing from Linxens by following the instructions within the mailing.

In accordance with Article 34 of French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 concerning information technology and freedom of the individual, the User is entitled to exercise his or her right to access information concerning him or herself and to have this information changed, rectified or deleted. The User may exercise this right by sending an e-mail specifying his or her request to webmaster @linxens.com.

Tracking techniques may be used on our website as a means of enhancing your navigational experience. You have a right to access, delete and modify any personal data collected in this way. Any personal information collected is destined for use by Linxens and Linxens’ partners. Linxens deletes User’s IP addresses six months after their last visit to the website.

The www.linxens.com website falls under the waiver n°7 (Deliberation n° 2006-138, May 9th 2006 - “Journal Officiel” n° 128, June 3rd 2006) of the C.N.I.L. ("Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés") mentioning there is no legal obligation applicable to non-merchant websites.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a data file stored on your computer and sent to our Internet browser during a visit to the website. In particular, its purpose is to collect data related to your visit. On your computer, cookies are managed by your Internet browser. You can read, delete or disable these cookies at any time via the configuration of your own Internet browser.

 

Google analytics statistics cookies

During your visit, we also use Google Analytics audience cookies. These cookies allow us to compile statistics and volumes of traffic and use of the various components of our website (sections and sub-sections visited). These data enable us to improve the relevance and ergonomics of our website.

 

Other cookies

When you access our website, one or more partner cookies (including those generated by social network “share” buttons) are likely to be stored on your computer. The purpose of these cookies is to identify your interests and to collect browser data.

With respect to cookies generated by social network share buttons, please consult the terms and conditions of these social networks.

 

How to exercise your choices concerning cookies?

Several options are available to manage cookies. Any settings you make will be likely to change your Internet browsing and your access terms to some services requiring the use of Cookies.

To manage cookies, each browser configuration is different. It is described in your browser help menu, which tells you how to change your options with respect to cookies.


Chrome Click here
Internet Explorer Click here
Safari Click here
Firefox Click here

 

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms and conditions are governed by French law. Any dispute concerning the interpretation or enforcement of these Terms and conditions will be the exclusive jurisdiction of French courts.

Copyright © 2018 Linxens Holding